Privacy Policy

The Governors of the University of Alberta as represented by the Living With Hope Research Program (the “Program”) is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of people who use the Changes Toolkit, including the Website and mobile site (the “Website”). We manage your information in accordance with Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and any other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices that we follow in protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy applies only to the Program and the Website and mobile site and not to other community, company, or organization sites to which we provide links. The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information means including without limitation information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, email address and, age, sex, and identifying number.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to users of the Website, including personal information needed to:

  • Open and manage a personal account.
  • Assist with customer service, trouble shooting.

We may not provide the notification of the purpose of data collection when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose, for example when a client fills out their registration form on the Website or completes the evaluation form.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use, or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use, or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose such as when you complete the evaluation.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations.

How Do We Use and Disclose Personal Information?

We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we collect and use your personal information to register you as a client on the Website and assign you a user name and password, to communicate services and transaction that are conducted on the Website by you that you have requested, and to provide you with customer service.

We do not sell, rent, or lease our client list to third parties.

We may disclose personal information as permitted by law, including under the following circumstances:

  • Where disclosure is required by law (for example, in response to a subpoena) or is authorized by law (for example, a request by a government agency pursuant to legislation);
  • To report fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices to a governmental or law enforcement agency;
  • To protect and defend our, and our suppliers’, rights or property (including the enforcement of our agreements);
  • To act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of clients or the public; or
  • To persons engaged in technical support of the Changes Website.

Site Usage Information

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and an IP (Internet Protocol) address, containing a set of numbers. We will never share information you have posted in the Changes Toolkit (e.g. words...). We use this information to examine our site usage and traffic. Our Web analytics programs provide information on the IP address’ geographic location, how many pages of the site were visited, and length of stay on our site. This data is used in aggregate to determine general usage patterns and to help us ensure our site is as “User Friendly” as possible. Information about individual visitors is not disclosed to anyone except Program staff and partner organizations who need the information, e.g., to respond to a request.

We will share aggregate information and general usage patterns about our users; for example, we will say that X number of users visited a certain page in the Website in the past month. We will never share information you have posted in “Changes” (e.g. words you have typed, or photos you have uploaded). The copyright for everything you upload belongs to you. That means no one can copy or use what you have uploaded.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make Web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you’re at our site. We never save passwords or credit card information in cookies. The use of cookies is an industry standard - you will find them at most major Websites.

By showing how and when users use a site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Improvements and updates to the site will be based on data collected as to total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. This data will be used to customize content to enhance and provide services better tailored to our customers’ needs.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or to allow your browser to show you when a cookies is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Website may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

How Do We Safeguard Personal Information?

We take every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as unauthorized access to personal information. This includes the use of appropriate technical safeguards (including the use of passwords for client information), and appropriate administrative safeguards (including ensuring that those with access to personal information have a need to access that information).

We will notify the office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta without delay of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals. We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes. We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

The password used to protect your accounts and personal information is your responsibility to keep confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Access to, Or Correction of, Records Containing Personal Information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or control of the Program, subject to some exceptions. You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.

In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We make every reasonable effort to ensure that our client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to the individual listed at the end of this Policy. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

We will respond to your request within the time period permitted under the FOIP Act. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy policy. You should review this privacy policy from time to time. When we post changes to this policy, we will revise the Last Updated date at the bottom of this policy. This update will provide good and sufficient notice of the change to the policy and your continued use of the Website indicates your acceptance of the changes.

Questions or Concerns

If you have a questions or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Program or a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Dr. Wendy Duggleby at wendy.duggleby@ualberta.ca.

Last updated – September 14, 2011